First round

25. October 1879: Maidenhead vs. Calthorpe 3:1

1. November 1879: Blackburn Rovers vs. Tyne Association 5:1

1. November 1879: Eagley vs. Darwen 0:1

1. November 1879: Gresham vs. Kildare 3:0

1. November 1879: Mosquitoes vs. St. Peters Institute 3:1

1. November 1879: Pilgrims vs. Clarence 5:2

1. November 1879: South Norwood vs. Brentwood 4:2

1. November 1879: Turton vs. Brogg 7:0

6. November 1879: Great Marlow vs. Oxford University 1:1

8. November 1879: Acton vs. Old Carthusians 0:4

8. November 1879: Clapham Rovers vs. Romford 7:0

8. November 1879: Finchley vs. Old Harrovians 0:2

8. November 1879: Grey Friars vs. Hanover 2:1

8. November 1879: Hendon vs. Old Foresters 1:1

8. November 1879: Hotspur vs. Argonauts 1:1

8. November 1879: Nottingham Forest vs. Notts County 4:0

8. November 1879: Stafford Road Works vs. Wednesbury Town 2:0

13. November 1879: Royal Engineers vs. Cambridge University 2:0

15. November 1879: Hertfordshire Rangers vs. Minerva 2:1

15. November 1879: Remnants vs. Upton Park 1:1

15. November 1879: Rochester vs. Wanderers 0:6

 

Birmingham vs. Panthers W:0

Benley vs. Reading W:0

Old Etonians vs. Barnes W:0

Sheffield vs. Queen's Park W:0

West End vs. Swifts W:0

 

Byes: Aston Villa, Providence.

 

Replays:

 

10. November 1879: Oxford University vs. Great Marlow 1:0

15. November 1879: Argonauts vs. Hotspur 0:1

15. November 1879: Old Foresters vs. Hendon 2:0

22. November 1879: Hendon vs. Old Foresters 3:1

25. November 1879: Upton Park vs. Remnants 5:2

Second round

29. November 1879: Henley vs. Maidenhead 1:3

6. December 1879: Blackburn Rovers vs. Darwen 3:1

13. December 1879: Stafford road Works vs. Aston Villa 1:1

13. December 1879: Turton vs. Nottingham Forest 0:6

13. December 1879: West End vs. Hotspur 1:0

15. December 1879: Sheffield vs. Sheffield Providence 3:3

20. December 1879: Clapham Rovers vs. South Norwood 4:0

20. December 1879: Gresham vs. Grey Friars 0:9

20. December 1879: Mosquitoes vs. Hendon 1:7

23. December 1879: Royal Engineers vs. Upton Park 4:1

10. January 1880: Wanderers vs. Old Carthusians 1:0

19. January 1880: Oxford University vs. Birmingham 6:0

 

Pilgrims vs. Hertfordshire Rangers W:0

 

Byes: Old Ethonians, Old Harrovians.

 

Replays:

 

29. December 1879: Sheffield vs. Sheffield Providence 3:0

24. January 1880: Aston Villa vs. Stafford Road Works 3:1

Third round

17. January 1880: Pilgrims vs. Clapham Rovers 0:7

24. January 1880: Old Etonians vs. Wanderers 3:1

31. January 1880: Nottingham Forest vs. Blackburn Rovers 6:0

4. February 1880: Royal Engineers vs. Old Harrovians 2:0

 

Oxford University vs. Aston Villa W:0

 

Byes: Grey Friars, Hendon, Maidenhead, Sheffield, West End.

Fourth round

7. February 1880: Old Etonians vs. West End 5:1

14. February 1880: Clapham Rovers vs. Hendon 2:0

14. February 1880: Oxford University vs. Maidenhead 1:0

19. February 1880: Royal Engineers vs. Grey Friars 1:0

19. February 1880: Nottingham Forrest vs. Sheffield 2:2

 

Sheffield disqualified.

Quarterfinals

21. February 1880: Old Etonians vs. Clapham Rovers 0:1

5. March 1880: Oxford University vs. Royal Engineers 1:1

 

Baye: Nottingham Forest.

 

Replay:

 

15. March 1880: Oxford University vs. Royal Engineers 1:0

Semifinals

27. March 1880: Oxford University vs. Nottingham Forest 1:0

 

Bye: Clapham Rovers.

Final

10. April 1880: Clapham Rovers vs. Oxford University 1:0