Group A

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLoss GFGAPoints
1.Great Britain3201106
2France320165
3Belgium3201910
4.Hungary300326

02. 11. 1928: Great Britain - Belgium 7:3 (3:1, 2:0, 2:2)

02. 11. 1928: France - Hungary 2:0 (0:0, 2:0, 0:0)

02. 12. 1928: France - Great Britain 3:2 (0:1, 3:1, 0:0)

02. 12. 1928: Belgium - Hungary 3: 2 ( 0:1, 3:1, 0:0)

02. 13. 1928: Belgium - France 3:1 (2:0, 0:0, 1:1)

02. 13. 1928: Great Britain - Hungary 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)

Group B

PlaceTeamPlayedWinDrawLoss GFGAPoints
1.Sweden211ß523
2.Czechoslovakia2101132
3Poland2011451

02. 11. 1928: Sweden - Czechoslovakia 3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)

02. 12. 1928: Sweden - Poland 2:2 (1:0, 1:2, 0:0)

02. 13. 1928: Czechoslovakia - Poland 3:2 (1:1, 1:1, 1:0)

Group C

PlaceTeamPlayedWinDrawLoss GFGAPoints
1.Switzerland2110543
2.Austria2020442
3.Germany2011011

02. 11. 1928: Switzerland - Austria 4:4 (2:4, 1:0, 1:0)

02. 11. 1928. Austria - Germany 0:0

02. 18. 1928: Switzerland - Germany 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)

Final Round

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLoss GFGAPoints
1.Canada3303806
2.Sweden3217124
3.Switzerland3124172
4.Great Britain3031210

02. 17. 1928: Canada - Sweden 11:0 (4:0, 4:0, 3:0)

02. 17. 1928: Switzerland - Great Britain 4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0)

02. 18. 1928: Canada - Great Britain 14:0 (6:0, 4:0, 4:0)

02. 18. 1928: Switzerland - Sweden 0:4 (0:1, 0:0, 0:3)

02. 19. 1928: Sweden - Great Britain 3:1 (2:1, 0:0, 1:0)

02. 19. 1928: Switzerland - Canada 0:13 (0:2, 0:6, 0:5)

Canada: Charles Delahay, Frank Fischer, Grant Gordon, Louis Hudson, Norbert Mueller, Herbert Plaxton, Hugh Plaxton, Roger Plaxton, John Porter, Frank Sullivan, Joseph Sullivan, Ross Taylor, David Trottier

 

Sweden: Carl Abrahamsson, Emil Bergman, Birger Holmqvist, Gustaf Johansson, Henry Johansson, Nils Johansson, Ernst Karlberg, Erik Larsson, Bentil Linde, Sigfrid Öberg, Wilhelm Petersen, Kurt Sucksdorff

 

Switerland: Giannin Andreossi, Mezzo Andreossi, Robert Breiter, Louis Dufour, Charles Fasel, Albert Geromini, Firtz Kraatz, Arnold Maritgnoni, Heini Meng, Anton Morosani, Luzius Rüedi, Richard Torriani

 

Great Britain: Wilbert Brown, Colin Caruthers, Ross Cuthbert, Bernard, Fawcett, Harold Greenwood, Frederick Melland, John Rogers, Blaine Sexton, William Speechley, Victor Tait, Charles Wyld

 

Austria: Herbert Brück, Walter Brück, Jacques Dietrichstein, Hans Ertl, Josef Göbl, Hans Kail, Herbert Klang, Ulrich Lederer, Walter Sell, Reginald Spevak, Hans Tatzer, Harry Weiß

 

France: Andre Charlet, Raoul Couvrt, Alfred de Rauch, Albert Hassler, Jacques Lecarriere, Philippe Lefebvre, Francois Mautin, Calixte Payot, Philippe Payot, Leonhard Quaglia, Georges Robert, Gerard Simond

 

Czechoslovakia: Wolfgang Dorasil Karel Hromadka, Jan Krasl, Johann Lichnowski, Josef Malecek, Jan Peka, Jaroslav Pusbauer, Jaroslav Rezac, Josef Sroubek, Miroslav Steigenhöfer, iri Tozicka

 

Belgium: Andre Bauter, Roger Bureau, Hector Chotteau, Albert Collon, Francois Franck, William Hoorickx, Jean Meens, David Meyer, Mark Pelzer, Jan Van der Wouwer, Jacques Van Reysschoot, Pierre Van Reysschoot

 

Poland: Tadeusz Adamowski, Edmund Czaplicki, Aleksander Kowalski, Wodzimierz Kryger, Lucjan Kulej, Stanislaw Pastecki, Aleksander Sluczamowski, Jozef Stogowski, Karol Szenajch, Aleksander Tupalski, Kazimierz Zebrowski

 

Germany: Gustav Jaennecke, Wolfgang Kittel, Franz Kreissl, Mathias Leis, Fritz Rammelmayr, Erich Römer, Walter Sachs, Hans Schmid, Martin Schröttle, Marquardt Slevogt, Alfred Steinke, Rolf Reschke

 

Hungary: Miklos Barcza, Frigyes Barna, Maryas Farkas, Tibor Heinrich, Peter Krempels, Istvan Krepuska, Geza Lator, Sandor Minder, Bela Ordody, Jozef Revay, Belas Weiner