Qualification

November 16. 1955: East Germany - West Germany 3:7

First Round

Group A

PlaceTeamPlayedWinTiedLoss GFGAPoints
1.Canada33003016
2.Germany3111963
3.Italy31ß2572
4.Austria30122321

January 26. 1956: Canada - West Germany 4:0

January 26. 1956: Italy - Austria 2:2

January 27. 1956: Italy - West Germany 2:2

January 27. 1956: Canada - Austria 28:0

January 29. 1956: West Germany - Austria 7:0

January 29. 1956: Italy - Canada 1:3

Group B

PlaceTeamPlayedWinTiedLoss GFGAPoints
1.Czechoslovakia22001264
2.USA2101742
3.Poland20023120

January 27. 1956: Czechoslovakia - USA 4:3

January 28. 1956: USA - Poland 4:0

January 29. 1956: Czechoslovakia - Poland 8:3

Group C

PlaceTeamPlayedWinTiedLoss GFGAPoints
1.Soviet Union22001544
2.Sweden21107102
3.Switzerland20028160

January 27. 1956: Soviet Union - Sweden 5:1

January 28. 1956: Sweden - Switzerland 6:5

January 29. 1956: Soviet Union - Switzerland 10:3

Final Round

PlaceTeamPlayedWinTiedLoss GFGAPoints
1.Soviet Union550025510
2.USA540126128
3.Canada530223116
4.Sweden511310173
5.Czechoslovakia510420302
6.Germany50146461

January 30. 1956: USA - West Germany 7:2

January 30. 1956: Canada - Czechoslovakia 6:3

January 30. 1956: Soviet Union - Sweden 4:1

January 31. 1956: Soviet Union - West Germany 8:0

January 31. 1956: Sweden - Czechoslovakia 5:0

January 31. 1956: USA - Canada 4:1

February 1. 1956: USA - Sweden 6:1

February 2. 1956: Canada - West Germany 10:0

February 2. 1956: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia 7:4

February 3. 1956: Czechoslovakia - West Germany 9:3

February 3. 1956: Canada - Sweden 6:2

February 3. 1956: Soviet Union - USA 4:0

February 4. 1956: Soviet Union - Canada 2:0

February 4. 1956: West Germany - Sweden 1:1

February 4. 1956: USA - Czechoslovakia 9:4

Consolation round

PlaceTeamPlayedWinTiedLoss GFGAPoints
7.Italy33002176
8Poland320112104
9.Switzerland310212182
10.Austria30039190

January 31. 1956: Switzerland - Austria 7:4

February 1. 1956: Poland - Switzerland 6:2

February 1. 1956: Italy - Austria 8:2

February 2. 1956: Italy - Switzerland 8:3

February 2. 1956: Poland - Austria 4:3

February 3. 1956: Italy - Poland 5:2

Soviet Union: Nikolai Puchkov, Grigory MMkrtychan, Nikolai Sologubov, Dmitry Ukolov, Ivan Tregubov, Genrikh Sidorenkov, Alfred Kuchevsky, Yevgeny Babich, Viktor Shuvalov, Vsevolod Bobrov, Yuri Krylov, Aleksandr Uvarov, Valentin Kuzin, Yuri Pantjukhov, Aleksey Guryshev, Nikolay Khlystov, Viktor Nikiforov.

 

USA: Willar Ikola, Don Rigazio, Richard Rodenheiser, Daniel McKinnon, Ed Sampson, John Matchefts, Richard Meredith, Dick Dougherty, Ken Purpur, John Mayasich, Bill Cleary, Wellington Burtnett, Wendell Anderson, Gene Campbell, Gordon Christian, Weldon Olson, John Petroske,

 

Canada: Denis Brodeur, Keith Woodall, Flyod Martin, Howie Lee, Art Hurst, Jack McKenzie, James Logan, Paul Knox, Donald Rope, Burle Klinck, Bill Colvin, Gerard Theberge, Alfred Horne, Charlie Brooker, George Scholes, Bob White, Ken Laufman.

 

Sweden: Lars Svensson, Yngve Casslind, Bertz Zetterbergm Lars Björn, Ake Lassas, Vilgot Larsson, Ove Malmberg, Holger Nurmela, Sven Johansson, Sigurd Bröms, Hans Öberg, Ronald Pettersson, Nils Nilsson, Lars-Eric Lundvall, Stig Andersson-Tvilling, Hans Andersson-Tvilling.

 

Czechoslovakia:Jan Vodicka, Jan Jendek, Karel Gut, Jan Kasper, Vaclav Bubnik, Jaromir Bünter, Slavomir Barton, Vlastimil Bubnik, Bronislav Danda, Zdenek Navrat, Frantisek Vanek, Bphumil Prosek, Miroslav Kluc, Stanislav Bacilek, Vladimir Zabrodsky, Otto Cimman, Vaclav Pantucek.

 

Germany: Ulli Jansen, Alfred Hoffmann, Toni Biersack, Bruno Guttowski, Martin Beck, Paul Ambros, Karl Bierschel, Kurt Sepp, Markus Egen, Ernst Trautwein, Rudolf Pittrich, Hans Huber, Arthur Endress, Reiner Kossmann, Hans Rampf, Martin ZachGünther Jochems.

 

Italy: Vittorio Bolla, Giuliano Ferraris, Carmine Tucci, Carlo Montemurro, Aldo Federici, Mario Bedogni, Bernardo Tornei, Giovanni Furlani, Ganpiero Branduardi, Aldo Maniacco, Ernesto Crotti, Giancarlo Agazzi, Gianfranco Darin, Remo Alberton, Giulio Oberhammer, Francesco Macchietto.

 

Poland: Wladyslaw Pabisz, Edward Koczap, Janusz Zawadzki, Kazimierz Chodakowski, Stanislaw Olczyk, Mierczyslaw Chmura, Henryk Bromowicz, Jozef Kurek, Zdzislaw Nowak, Szymon Janiczko, Adolf Wrobel, Kazimierz Bryniarski, Marian Herda, Hilary Skarzinski, Bronislaw Gosztyla, Rudolf Czech, Alfred Wrobel.

 

Switzerland: Christian Conrad, Martin Riesen, Kurt Peter, Georg Riesch, Emile Golaz, Rudolf Keller, Sepp Weingärtner, Paul Hofer, Hans Ott, Franz Berry, Hans Pappa, Fritz Naef, Emil Handschin, Bernhard Bagnoud, Walter Keller, Rätus Frei, Otto Schläpfer.

 

Austria: Alfred Püls, Robert Nusser, Franz Potucek, Hermann Knoll, Hans Mössmer, Hans Scarsini, Heinz Zollner, Fritz Spielmann, Wlhelm Schmid, Walter Znenahlik, Gerhard Springer, Adolf Hafner, Hans Wagner, Max Singwald,Kurt Kurz, Konrad Staudinger, Wolfgang Jöchl.