Qualification

December 9, 1959: West Germany - East Germany 5:2 (2:0, 1:1, 2:0)

December 12, 1959: East Germany - West Germany 3:5 (1:2, 2:0, 0:3)

First Round

Group A

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLossTiedGFGAPoints
1.Canada22002434
2.Sweden21102152
3.Japan20201380

February 19, 1960: Canada - Sweden 5:2 (2:1, 1:1, 2:0)

 

1:0 F. Martin (C. Pennington) - 8:26

1:1 C. Öberg (E. Granath) - 11:43

2:1 B. Attersley (F. Etcher, J. Douglas) - 17:03

3:1 G. Samolenko (M. Benoit, B. Attersley) - 31:00

3:2 L. Lundval (Nisse Nilsson) 21:47

4:2 F. Etcher (B. Attersley) 51:37

5:2 F. Etcher (G. Samolenko, B. Attersley) 56:06

February 20, 1960: Canada - Japan 19:1 (5:0, 7:1, 7:0)

 

1:0 B. Attersley (F. Etcher) - 4:52

2:0 B. Rousseau - 7:28

3:0 F. Etcher (B. Attersley) - 10:31

4:0 H. Sinden (F. Etcher) - 11:24

5:0 G. Samolenko (B. Attersley) - 11:51

6:0 B. Attersley (F. Etcher) - 22:00

7:0 H. Sinden (B. Forhan, D. Rope) - 24:15

8:0 B. Rousseau (H. Sinden) - 25:54

8:1 A. Irie (A. Segawa) - 28:26

9:1 G. Samolenko (F. Etcher, H. Sinden) - 31:15

10:1 F. Martin (J. Connelly, B. McKnight) - 34:13

11:1 J. Connelly (F. Martin, B. McKnight) - 36:20

12:1 B. Rosseau (B. Forhan) - 39:26

13:1 F. Etcher (B. Attersley) - 43:37

14:1 F. Etcher - 44:59

15:1 Rope - 46:00

16:1 F. Martin (M. Benoit) - 48:35

17:1 B. McKnight (F. Martin) - 48:51

18:1 G. Samolenko (J. Douglas) - 51:45

19:1 B. Rousseau (B. Forhan, D. Rope) - 52:24

February 21, 1960: Sweden - Japan 19:0 (8:0, 5:0, 6:0)

 

1:0 R. Pettersson (N. Nilsson) - 1:00

2:0 R. Pettersson (N. Nilsson) - 3:51

3:0 C. Öberg (A. Andersson) - 7:15

4:0 C. Öberg (A. Andersson) - 7:23

5:0 A. Andersson (C. Öberg) - 7:51

6:0 G. Blome (R. Pettersson) - 13:57

7:0 G. Blome (C. Öberg) - 15:33

8:0 E. Granath (G. Blome) - 18:05

9:0 A. Anderson (E. Granath) - 26:48

10:0 L. Lundvall (R. Pettersson) - 29:07

11:0 S. Johansson - 30:00

12:0 S. Johansson (S. Bröns) - 30:33

13:0 G. Blome (L. Lundvall) - 33:28

14:0 N. Nilsson - 41:09

15:0 S. Johansson - 41:29

16:0 R. Pettersson - 47:56

17:0 C. Öberg - 56:14

18:0 N. Nilsson (R. Pettersson) - 56:49

19:0 H. Svedberg (R. Pettersson) - 57:17

Group B

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLossTiedGFGAPoints
1.Soviet Union22001644
2.Germany2110492
3.Finland20205120

February 19, 1960: Soviet Union - Germany 8:0 (3:0, 3:0, 2:0)

 

1:0 Y. Baulin (V. Alexandrov) - 1:32

2:0 V. Pryazhnikov (S. Petukhov) - 4:31

3:0 V. Alexandrov - 18:44

4:0 S. Petukhov (N. Sologubov) - 22:55

5:0 E. Groshev (V. Yakushev) - 31:53

6:0 A. Almetov (V. Alexandrov) - 38:16

7:0 N. Sologubov (Y. Tsitsinov) - 45:19

8:0 K. Loketev (V. Alexandrov, A. Kuchevsky) - 49:06

February 20, 1960: Soviet Union - Finland 8:4 (2:1, 4:0, 2:3)

 

1:0 V. Grebennikov (S. Petukhov, Y. Tstsinov) - 4:43

2:0 E. Groshev (V. Yakushev, N. Karpov) - 9:35

2:1 M. Lampainen - 18:09

3:1 N. Karpov - 22:36

4:1 V. Yakushev (S. Petukhov) - 29:36

5:1 Y. Tsitsinov (V. Grebernikov, N. Karpov) - 36:21

6:1 E. Groshev (S. Petukhov)  - 37:30

6:2 H. Pulli - 43:20

7:2 K. Loktev (V. Alexandrov) - 44:31

7:3 P. Nieminen (H. Pulli) - 47:15

8:3 V. Grebernikov (Y. Tsitsinov)  - 56:28

8:4 P. Nieminen - 59:42

February 21. 1960: Germany - Finland 4:1 (1:0, 2:0, 1:1)

 

1:0 K. Sepp (E. Trautwein) - 16:16

2:0 K. Sepp (E. Trautweinm, X. Unsinn) - 21:03

3:0 J. Reif (G. Eberl) - 32:16

3:1 T. Rastio (J. Wahlsten) - 47:27

4:1 H. Rampf (M. Egen - 54:56

Group C

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLossTiedGFGAPoints
1.USA22001964
2Czechoslovakia21102382
3.Australia20202300

February 19, 1960: USA - Czechoslovakia 7:5 (2:1, 1:3, 4:1)

 

1:0 J. Mayasich - 5:50

1:1 J. Cerny (J. Volf)  - 7:04

2:1 J. Mayasich - 16:56

2:2 V. Bubnik - 23:37

3:2 T. Williams (R. McVey, B. Christian) - 28:54

3:3 M. Vlach (V. Pantucek, V. Bubnik) - 29:57

3:4 V. Pantucek - 13:37

4:4. P. Johnson (J. Mayasich, R. McVey) - 41:58

5:4 J. Mayasich - 44:29

6:4 T. Williams (B. Christian) - 47.12

7:4 B. Cleary - 53:54

7:5 J. Golonka (J. Starsi, K. Gut) - 58:32

February 20, 1960: Czechoslovakia - Australia 18:1 (7:1, 3:0, 6:0)

 

1:0 J. Golonka (J. Starsi) - 2:35

2:0 J. Volf - 3:29

2:1 D. Cunningham (R. Jonnes, V. Ekberg) - 5:17

3:1 R. Potsch (J. Golonka) - 6:31

4:1 J. Golonka (J. Cerny) - 8:30

5:1 J. Cerny (J. Volf) - 9:30

6:1 J. Starsi (M. Vlach) - 14:30

7:1 J. Cerny (J. Volf) - 15:56

8:1 V. Partucek (V. Bubnik) - 20:32

9:1 R. Potsch (V. Pantucek) - 22:07

10:1 J. Starsi (K. Gut) - 33:24

11:1 J. Starsi (M. Vlach) - 41:56

12:1 K. Gut (V. Pantucek) - 45:02

13:1 M. Vlach - 45:49

14:1 M. Vlach - 46:42

15:1 V. Bubnik (V. Pantucek) - 49.09

16:1 J. Golonka (M. Vlach, F. Tikal) - 49.45

17:1 M. Vlach (J. Golonka, Jan Kasper) - 53:44

18:1 J. Golonka (R. Potsch) - 54:24

February 21, 1960: USA - Australia 12:1 (6:0, 3:0, 3:1)

 

1:0 W. Olson (P. Johnson, R. Meridith) - 1:09

2:0 R. Rodenheiser (Bob Cleary) - 5:13

3:0 T. Williams - 9:37

4:0 Bob Cleary (Bill Cleary) - 14:07

5:0 R. Meridith (E. Owen) - 16:31

6:0 J. Mayasich - 17:36

7:0 J. Mayasich (T. Willias, R. Christian) - 22:39

8:0 J. Komane (E. Owen, R. Paavola) - 29:39

9:0 R. Christian (T. Williams) - 31:23

9:1 R. Jones (D. Cunningham) 41:02

10:1 R. Meredith - 42:21

11:1 P. Johnson (J. Mayasich, B. Christian) - 44:10

12:1 E. Owen (B. Christian) - 47:40

Consolation round

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLossTiedGFGAPoints
1.Finland420150117
2.Japan421132225
3.Australia40408570

February 22. 1960: Australia - Finland 1:14 (1:8, 0:4, 0:2)

 

0:1 J. Seistano - 3:25

0:2 R. Kilpiö - 5:19

0:3 P. Nieminen 6:21

0:4 E. Luostainen (J. Seistamo) - 7:51

0:5 R. Kilpiö (J. Wahlsten) - 9:22

0:6 V. Soini (E. Luostainen) - 15:54

0:7 R. Klipiö (K. Rassa) 16:04

0:8 P. Nieminen - 18:07

1:8 D. Cunningham - 18:46

1:9 K. Numminen - 23:24

1:10 J. Wahlsten - 36:54

1:11 J. Wahlsten - 37:51

1:12 E. Luostainen  - 39:19

1:13: J. Seistamo - 43:59

1:14 R. Klipiö - 36:40

February 23, 1960: Finland - Japan 6:6 (2:1, 3:2, 1:3)

February 24, 1960: Australia - Japan 2:13 (0:3, 0:4, 2:6)

 

0:1 T. Yamada 14:37

0:2 H. Inatsu (I. Omo) 15:21

0:3 T. Kakihara (M. Takashima, Y. Miyazaki) - 16:40

0:4 M. Takashima - 22:30

0:5 Y. Miyazaki - 27:27

0:6 Y. Miyakazi - 31:17

0:7 T. Yamada (A. Segawa, M. Tanabu)- 32.07

0:8 J. Iwaoka (M. Takashima) - 42:16

1:8 N. Derrick (D. Cunnungham, V. Ekberg) - 43:11

1:9 I. Ono (A. Segawa) - 44:21

1:10 J Iwaoka (I. Ono) - 47:36

2:10 D. Cunningham (N. Derrick, R. Jones) - 49:28

2:11 I Ono (A. Segawa, T. Yamada) - 49:35

2:12: T. Yamada (A. Segawa) - 50:29

2:13 J. Iwaoka - 53:21

February 25, 1960: Australia - Finland 2:19 (6:1, 5:1, 8:0)

 

0:1 J. Wahlsten (R. Kilpiö) - 0:45

0:2 J. Wahlsten (J. Salmi) - 4:29

0:3 R. Kilpiö - 5:13

0:4 H. Pulli - 5:18

0:5 E. Luostarinen (J. Seistamo) - 7:58

1:5 R. Jones -11:08

1:6 H. Pulli - 18:35

2:6 J. Thomas - 20:15

2:7 K. Numminen - 21:27

2:8 R. Kilipiö (Y. Hakala) - 23:49

2:9 K. Numminen - 28:16

2:10 E. Luostarinen (Y. Hakala) - 33:19

2:11 E. Luostarinen (Y. Hakala) - 34:19

2:12 J. Seistamo

2:13 J. Salmi (R. Rastio)

2:14 T. Rastio

2:15 J. Seistarno

2:16 K. Nurmminen

2:17 H. Pulli

2:18 P. Nieminen (J. Seistarno)

2:19 J. Seistarno (H. Pulli, P. Nieminen)

February 26, 1960: Finland - Japan 11:2 (2:1, 6:0, 3:1)

 

1:0 H. Pulli (J. Seistamo) - 6:55

2:0 T. Rastio (R. Kilpiö) - 7:53

2:1 A. Segawa (A. Inie) - 11:40

3:1 R. Kilpiö - 24:58

4:1 J. Seistamo (P. Nieminen) - 26:54

5:1 P. Nieminen (H. Pulli) - 28:41

6:1 J. Seistamo - 33:43

7:1 H. Pulli (T. Rastio) - 36:52

8:1 T. Rastio (H. Pulli) - 37:10

9:1 R. Kilpiö (E. Koiso) - 51:48

9:2 T. Yamada (A. Irie) - 52:58

10:2 P. Nieminen (E. Koiso) - 35:59

11:2 E. Luostarinen (K. Numminen) 59:19

February 27, 1960: Japan - Australia 11:3 (6:0, 2:1, 3:2)

 

1:0 T. Kakahira - 0:52

2:0 I. Ono - 1:25

3:0 A. Irie - 2:40

4:0 T. Yamada (A. Irie, A. Segawa) - 8:57

5:0 M. Takashima (A. Segawa) - 12:31

6:0 A. Segawa - 15:00

7:0 A. Irie (T. Yamada) - 26:32

7:1 N. Derrick - 28:07

8:1 M. Murano (S. Homma) - 32:50

9:1 H. Inatsu - 42:09

9:2 B. Hansen (R. Jones) 47:24

9:3 D. Cunningham -51:13

10:3 I. Ono (M. Murano) - 53:45

11:3 I. Ono - 54:16

Medal round

PlaceTeamPlayedWinLossTiedGFGAPoints
1.USA5500291110
2.Canada541031128
3.Soviet Union522124195
4.Czechoslovakia523021234
5.Sweden513119193
6.Germany50505450

February 22, 1960: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia 8:5 (3:2, 2:1, 3:2)

 

1:0 Y. Tsitsinov (M. Bychkov, N. Sologubov) - 7:33

1:1 V. Bubnik - 14:17

2:1 K. Loktev (A. Almetov, V. Aleksandrov) - 15:56

3:1 V. Aleksandrov - 18:26

3:2 J. Cerny - 19:44

4:2 Y. Tsitsinov (V. Grebernikov) - 25:38

5:2 K. Loktev (A. Almetov, N Sologbov) - 30:31

5:3 V. Pantucek (R. Potsch, V. Bubnik) - 35:01

6:3 V. Alexsandrov (A. Almetov, K. Loktev) - 41:08

7:3 S. Petukhov (V. Yakushev) - 44:28

7:4 V. Pantucek (V. Bubnik, B Danda) - 45:03

7:5 V. Pantucek (B. Danda) - 50:13

8:5 K. Loktev (V. Grebernikov, E. Groshev) - 53.09

February 22. 1960: USA - Sweden 6:3 (4:0, 1:2, 1:1)

 

1:0 R. Christian (B. Christian) - 3:26

2:0 R. McVey (W. Cleary) - 10:19

3:0 R. Cleary (R. McVey, W. Cleary) - 15:52

4:0 P. Johnson - 17:21

4:1 R. Pettersson (R. Stoltz) - 20:14

4:2 N. Nilsson - 22:32

5:2 R. Christian (T. Williams, B. Christian) - 37:41

5:3 A. Andersson (C. Öberg) - 43:49

6:3 R. Christian (T. Williams, B. Christian) - 53:30

February 22, 1960: Canada - Germany 12:0 (6:0, 1:0, 5:0)

 

1:0 F. Etcher (B. Attersley, G. Samolenko) - 8:58

2:0 F Etcher (G. Samolenko) - 7:10

3:0 J. Douglas (F. Martin) - 8:04

4:0 B. McKnight (F. Martin) 8:41

5:0 D. Rope (B. Forhan) - 11:03

6:0 B. Attersley (F. Etcher) - 18:50

7:0 J. Douglas (B. Forhan) - 28:15

8:0 D. Rope (B. Rousseau) - 43:40

9:0 B. Attersley (F. Etcher, G. Samolenko) - 46:01

10:0 G. Samolenko (F. Etcher) - 51:33

11:0 J. Douglas (H. Sinden, B. Attersley) - 52:17

12:0 B. Forhan (B. Rosseau) - 55:59

February 24, 1960: USA - Germany 9:1 (2:0, 3:1, 4:0)

 

1:0 W. Cleary (R. McVey) - 12:37

2:0 R. Cleary (W. Cleary) - 13:29

3:0 T. Williams (B. Christian, J. Kimane) - 20:55

4:0 W. Cleary - 22:57

4:1 K. Sepp (X. Unsinn) 25:42

5:1 W. Cleary - 29:51

6:1 P. Johnson (J. Kirrane) - 45:09

7:1 J. Mayasich (P. Johnson, R. Meridith) - 46:02

8:1 W. Cleary - 57:5

9:1 J. Mayasich (W. Cleary, R. Cleary) - 58:49

February 24, 1960: Soviet Union - Sweden 2:2 (0:0, 0:0, 2:2)

 

0:1 N. Nilsson (L. Lundvall) 42:39

1:1 K. Loktev (E. Groshev, N. Sologubov) - 48:07

2:1 V. Aleksandrov (N. Sologubov) - 51:49

2:2 N. Nilsson (L. Lundvall, R. Pettersson) - 58:32

February 24, 1960: Canada - Czechoslovakia 4:0 (3:0, 1:0, 0:0)

 

1:0 D. Sly (J. Connelly) - 6:41

2:0 F. Martin (C. Pennington, H. Sinden) - 16:45

3:0 G. Samolenko (F. Etcher, M. Benoit) - 18:22

4:0 F. Martin (D. Sly) - 31:36

February 25, 1960: Soviet Union - Germany 7:1 (0:1, 4:0, 3:0)

 

0:1 H. Huber 3:17

1:1 V. Grebernikov (Y. Tsitsinov) - 27:47

2:1 Y. Tsitsinov (Y. Baulin - 31:33

3:1 V. Alexandrov (A. Kuchevsky, V. Yakushev) - 33:40

4:1 S. Petukhov (A. Kuchevsky) - 34:42

5:1 Y. Tsitsinov (Mikhail Bychkov) - 50:41

6:1 S. Petukhov (G. Sidorenkov) - 53:24

7:1 G. Sidorenkov - 39:16

 

February 25, 1960: USA - Canada 2:1 (1:0, 1:0, 0:1)

 

1:0 R. Cleary (J. Mayasich) - 12:47

2:0 P. Johnson - 34:00

2:1 J. Connelly (F. Martin, K. Laufman) - 53:38

February 25, 1960: Czechoslovakia - Sweden 3:1 (3:0, 0:1, 0:0)

 

1:0 V. Partucek (J. Kasper, R. Potsch) - 12:17

2:0 J. Kasper - 18:02

3:0 V. Partucek - 18:35

3:1 N. Nilsson (R. Pettersson, L. Lundvall) - 33:19

February 27, 1960: Czechoslovakia - Germany 9:1 (3:1, 4:0, 2:0)

 

0:1 H. Schuldes (G. Eberl) - 4:26

1:1 F. Tikal (F. Vanek, J. Jirik) - 12:41

2:1 M. Vlach (J. Starsi, K. Gut) - 14:46

3:1 V. Bubnik (K. Gut, V. Pantucek) - 17:17

4:1 M. Vlach (J. Starsi) - 30:59

5:1 R. Potsch (F. Vanek, J. Jirik) - 33:20

6:1 J. Starsi (J. Golonka) - 36:54

7:1 J. Jirik (F. Vanek) - 39:30

8:1 F. Vanek (J. Jirik) - 54:44

9:1 F. Vanek (J. Cerny) - 55:22

February 27, 1960: USA - Soviet Union 3:2 (1:2, 1:0, 1:0)

 

1:0 W. Cleary (R. Cleary) - 4:04

1:1 V. Alexandrov (N Sologubov) - 5:03

1:2 M. Bychkov (V. Grobennikov) - 9:37

2:2 W. Christian (R. Christian) - 31:01

3:2 W. Christian (T. Williams, R. Christian) 54:59

February 27, 1960: Canada - Sweden 6:5 (1:4, 1:0, 4:1)

 

0:1 L. Lundvall (R. Pettersson) - 1:35

0:2 S. Bröms (U. Sterner) - 4:36

0:3 S. Johansson (B. Nordlander) - 14:55

1:3 G. Samolenko (F. Etcher) - 15:23

1:4 L. Lundvall (R. Pettersson, B. Nordlander) - 18:22

2:4 J. Connelly (F. Martin) - 36:41

3:4 B. Rousseau (D. Rope) - 43:11

4:4 H. Sinden (K. Laufman) - 51:17

4:5 L. Lundvall (H. Svedberg) - 52:55

5:5 M. Benoit (B. Rousseau) - 55:32

6:5 J. Connelly (K. Laufman) - 57:31

February 28, 1960: USA - Czechoslovakia 9:4 (3:3), 0:1, 6:0)

 

0:1 M. Vlach (F. Tikal, J. Golonka) - 0:08

1:1 W. Olson (P. Johnson, R. Rodenheiser) - 4:19

2:1 R. McVey (R.Cleavy) - 9:32

2:2 V. Bubnik (K. Gut) 11:20

3:2 R. Christian (W. Christian, T. Williams) - 13:33

3:3 F. Vanek (K. Gut, J. Cerny) - 14:40

3:4 M. Vlach (J. Kasper) - 26:58

4:4 R. Christian (W. Christian) - 45:59

5:4 R. Cleary (J. Mayasich) - 47:40

6:4 R. cleary (W. Cleary, J. Kirrane) - 51:36

7:4 R. Christian (J. Mayasich, W. Cleary) - 52:05

8:4 W. Cleary - 52:43

9:4 R. Christian (W. Christian) - 57:56

February 28, 1960: Sweden - Germany 8:2 (2:0, 2:2, 4:0)

 

1:0 L. Lundvall (N. Nilsson) - 1:15

2:0 G. Blome (A. Andersson) - 3:18

3:0 H. Svedberg (S. Johansson) - 30:50

3:1 G. Eberl (H. Schuldes) - 31:16

3:2 M. Egen - 39:34

4:2 N. Nilsson (A. Anderson - 39:57

5:2 S. Johansson (R. Stoltz) - 47:33

6:2 S. Johansson (C. Öberg) - 52:56

7:2 L. Lundvall (N. Nilsson) - 55:46

8:2 L. Lundvall (H. Svedberg) - 58:56

February 28. 1960: Canada - Soviet Union 8:5 (3:0, 1:3, 4:2)

 

1:0 F. Etcher (B. Attersley) - 7:32

2:0 H. Sinden (B. Attersley, F. Etcher) - 18:12

3:0 G. Samolenko (B. Attersley, H. Sinden) - 18:27

4:0 D. Rope (B. Rousseau) - 22:37

4:1 A. Almetov (V. Aleksandrov) - 25:28

4:2 V. Aleksandrov (N. Sologubov, K. Loktev)

4:3 V. Grebennikov (M. Bychkov, N. Sologubov) - 29:59

5:3 F. Etcher (B. Attersley) - 45:33

6:3 J. Connelly - 46:48

7:3 F. Martin (J. Connelly, K. Laufman) - 47:53

7:4 E. Groshev (G. Sidorenkov) - 50:16

7:5 V. Pryazhnikov (E. Groshev, Y. Baulin)

8:5 B Attersley (F. Etcher) - 59:52

USA: Roger Christian, Bill Christian, Bill Cleary, Bob Cleary, Gene Grazia, Paul Johnson, Jack Kirrane, John Mayasich, Jack McCartan, Bob McVey, Dick Meredit, Rodnes Paavola, Larry Palmer, Weldo Colson, Edwyn Owen, Dock Rodenheiser, Tommy Williams. Coach: Jack Riley

 

Canada: Maurice Benoit, Bob Attersley, James Connelly, Jack Douglas, Fred Etcher, Robert Forhan, Don Head, Harold Hurley, Ken Laufman, Floyd Martin, Robert McKnight, Cliff Pennington, Donald Rope, Bobby Rousseau, George Samolenko, Harry Sinden, Darryl Sly. Coach: Bobby Bauer

 

Soviet Union: Wenjamin Alexandrow, Alexander Almetow, Juri Baulin, Michail Bytschkow, Wladimir Grebennikow, Jewgeni Grochew, Wiktor Jakuschew, Jewgeni Jorkin, Nikolai Karpow, Alfred Kutschweski, Konstantin Loktew, Stanislaw Petuchow, Wiktor, Prjaschnikow, Nikolai Putschkow, Genrich Sidorenkow, Nikolai Sologubow, Juri Zizinow. Coach: Anatoli Tarassow, Wladimir Jegonow

 

Czechoslovakia: Vlastimil Bubnik, Josef Cerny, Bronislav Danda, Vladimir Dvorabek, Jozef Golonka, Karel Gut, Jaroslav Jirik, Jan Kasper, Frantisek Maslan, Vladimir Nadrchal, Vaclav Pantucek, Rudolf Potsch, Jan Starsi, Frantisek Tikal, Frantisek Vanek, Miroslav Vlach, Jaroslav Volf.

 

Sweden: Anders Andersson, Lars Björn, Gert Blome, Sigurd Bröms, Einar Granath, Sven Johansson, Bengt Lindqvist, Lars-Eric Lundvall, Nils Nilsson, Bert-Ola Nordlander, Carl-Göran Öberg, Ronald Pettersson, Ulf Sterner, Roland Stoltz, Hans Svedberg, Kjell Svensson, Sune Wretling.

 

Germany: Paul Ambros, Georg Eberl, Markus Egen, Ernst Eggerbauer, Michael Hobelsberger, Hans Huber, Ulli Jansen, Hans Rampf, Sepp Reif, Otto Schnellberger, Siegfried Schubert, Horst Schuldes, Kurt Sepp, Ernst Trautwein, Xaver Unsinn, Leonhard Waitl.

 

Finland: Yrjö Hakala, Raimo Kilpiö, Erkki Koiso, Juhani Lahtinen, Matti Lampainen, Esko Luostarinen, Esko Niemi, Pertti Nieminen, Kalevi Numminen, Heino Pulli, Kalevi Rassa, Teppo Rastio, Jorma Salmi, Jouni Seistamo, Voitto Soini, Seppo Vainio, Juhani Wahlsten.

 

Japan: Shikashi Akazawa, Shinichi Honma, Toshiei Honma, Hidenori Inatsu, Atsuo Irie, Yuji Iwaoka, Takashi Kakihara, Yohihiro Miyazaki, Masao Murano, Isao Ono, Akiyoshi Segawa, Shigeru Shimada, Kunito Takagi, Mamoru Takashima, Masami Tanabu, Shoichi Tomita, Toshihiko Yamada.

 

Australia: Robert Reid, Noel McLoughlin, Basil Hansen, Ken Wellmen, John Nicholas, Vic Ekberg, Russell Jones, Ivo Vesely, John Thomas, Clive Hitch, Noel Derrick, Dave Cunningham, Peter Parrott, Ben Acton, Ken Pawsey, Ron Arness, Steve Tikal.